The Toronto Congress Centre (TCC) takes the issue of safeguarding your privacy very seriously. Our Privacy Policy was created in order to help you understand how we collect information from our guests and the way in which we use it.

Personal Information
“Personal Information” refers to any information that can be used to identify you as in individual. It may include your name, address, email address and place of business among other things. We collect this information in order to create your event with us and to assist us in tailoring events to your exact specification. We may use your Personal Information to send you press releases, information on upcoming client events, special invitations, promotions or our client surveys. Your information may be shared with a third party, including a marketing communications company. Any company under contract with (TCC) is required to protect all guest information which they have access to. If you do not wish to receive information from The Toronto Congress Centre you may indicate your wishes in the opt-out option of any communication piece or by sending an email to gem@torontocongresscentre.com

Website User Privacy Statement
The domain server for this Site (the “Server”) collects and saves certain information customarily logged by the Server, namely, the Internet Protocol Address through which you accessed the Internet; the date and time you access this Site; the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to this Site and, if required for purposes of establishing that the user is of a legal drinking age, the user’s age. This information is used to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of this Site, and to help us make this Site more useful to the users.

Personally Identifiable Information
We collect personal data only when you provide it to us, through registration, completion of forms or e-mails, as part of an order for products or services, inquiries or requests about materials being ordered and similar situations in which you have chosen to provide the information to us.

Cookies
“Cookies” are pieces of information that are placed on an individual’s computer hard drive to enable the individual to more easily communicate and interact with the Site. We may use cookies to customize your experience on the Site. We may also use cookies to record how many times a user has visited our Site and what pages the user has accessed. You may, however, disallow receiving cookies at any time through your web browser. It is not our intention to use cookies to retrieve information that is unrelated to our Site or your interaction with our Site.

IP Address
We collect your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Site. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. This information does not contain any personally identifiable information about you. Your IP address is also used to help identify you during a particular session and to gather broad demographic data.

Usage
TORONTO CONGRESS CENTRE and its affiliates use information collected on and through this Site to comply with the purpose for which such information was collected and other purposes, as disclosed at the time such information is provided, or as described in this policy.

Your Acceptance of this Policy: By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time so visitors are encouraged to review this policy from time to time. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of changes to these terms means you accept these changes.

Revising Your Personal Information
If at any time you wish to update your Personal Information you may do so by contacting our Customer Experience Manager at:

Attention:Customer Experience Manager
The Toronto Congress Centre
650 Dixon Road, Toronto ON M9W 1J1
Canada
Email: gem@torontocongresscentre.com
Fax: 416.245.4923

Laws that Apply to this Policy
The Toronto Congress Centre, a division of Congress Centres Inc. is a Canadian corporation incorporated under the laws of the Province of Ontario. As such, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act applies to our company. We apply the requirements of this law to how we handle all Personal Information where ever received, and each property managed by Congress Centres Inc. also complies with the local privacy laws of the jurisdiction where it is located. All transfers of Personal Information between countries will be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and in compliance with these laws.

If you have additional questions regarding the law or if you feel we have not treated your Personal Information appropriately, you may contact The Privacy Commissioner of Canada at the following address:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
Canada K1A 1H3

Toll-free number: 1-800-282-1376
Web site: www.privcom.gc.ca
E-mail: info@pirvcom.gc.ca